People v. Muro
[…] (c)) ...." (Ibid.)

However, offenders convicted under California's "Three Strikes" law are statutorily ineligible for a YOPH. (§ 3051, subd. (h) ["This section shall not apply to cases in which sentencing occurs pursuant to Section 1170.12, subdivisions (b) to (i) ...."].) Nonetheless, our sister court in People v. Delgado (2022) 78 Cal.App.5th 95 (Delgado) extended the availability of Franklin proceedings to offenders who are otherwise statutorily ineligible for a YOPH due to their conviction under the Three Strikes law. The Delgado court relied on section 4801, subdivision (c), which states: "[w]hen a prisoner committed his or her controlling offense . . . when he or she was 25 years of age or younger, the [Board of Parole Hearings], in reviewing a prisoner[']s suitability for parole pursuant to Section 3041.5, shall give great weight to the diminished culpability of youth as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law." Interpreting the statute's textual reference to section 3041.5, the Delgado court concluded it was the Legislature's intent that "the criteria set forth in section 4801, subdivision (c) to apply broadly to all parole hearings, not just YOPHs."