People v. Muro
[…] The Attorney General concedes Muro is eligible for a Franklin proceeding under Penal Code section 4801, subdivision (c), and that he is entitled to the appointment of counsel to represent him during the proceedings. However, it disagrees with Muro's contention that he is eligible for resentencing under Assembly Bill 600. The Attorney General additionally contends that regardless of Muro's eligibility for relief under Assembly Bill 600, his claim is an improper request for an advisory opinion from this court because he has not yet raised his claim in the trial court.

Penal Code section 4801, subdivision (c) provides: "[w]hen a prisoner committed his or her controlling offense . . . when he or she was 25 years of age or younger, the [Board of Parole Hearings], in reviewing a prisoner[']s suitability for parole pursuant to Section 3041.5, shall give great weight to the diminished culpability of youth as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law." Further unspecified statutory references are to the Penal Code.