People v. Muro
[…] Muro timely appealed.

DISCUSSION

I.

Muro Is Entitled to a Franklin Proceeding

In 2013, the Legislature enacted Senate Bill No. 260 (2013-2014 Reg. Sess.) (Senate Bill 260) to "establish a parole eligibility mechanism . . . by which growth and maturity of youthful offenders can be assessed and a meaningful opportunity for release established." (Stats. 2013, ch. 312, § 1.) Senate Bill 260 added section 3051 and amended section 4801 to effectuate its purpose. (Stats. 2013, ch. 312, §§ 4, 5.) Under section 3051, offenders 25 years and younger at the time of their controlling offense are entitled to a youth offender parole hearing (YOPH) for early parole consideration. (§ 3051, subd. (a).)

A controlling offense is "the offense or enhancement for which any sentencing court imposed the longest term of imprisonment." (§ 3051, subd. (a)(2)(B).)

In Franklin, our high court held that in anticipation of a YOPH, offenders are entitled to a proceeding in the trial court to "make a record of information relevant to [an] eventual [YOPH]."