07-26-2024
[…] Notably, during closing argument, the prosecutor did not revisit this portion of Piciucco's testimony, nor did the prosecutor comment on any of Hernandez's purported statements or nonstatements to police. Because the substance of what Hernandez said, as recorded in a police report, was not inferable from Piciucco's testimony, this case is distinguishable from Ocampo, Favre, Hutchins, Kizzee and McNamara.
Under Evidence Code section 1200, subdivision (a), "'Hearsay evidence' is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated." As the substance of the out-of-court statements to which Piciucco referred was not readily inferable, no evidence of an out-of-court statement was relayed to the jury that could constitute hearsay. (Evid. Code, § 225 ["'Statement' means ... oral or written verbal expression"].)