People v. Murithi
[…] Specifically, defendant argues that "[e]ffective counsel would have argued in a pre-trial motion that Valkner should have known that Gayden had died, and that Valkner's purposeful ignorance was a direct violation of statute 725 ILCS 5/103-2.1." Defendant contends that such an argument during pre-trial motions would have stood a reasonable chance of success because the first interrogation of defendant was conducted at 2:10 a.m., after the victim had died, and was not videotaped, resulting in a violation of section 103-2.1(b) of the Code. 725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(b) (West 2008). ¶ 48 Section 103-2.1(b) of the Code, which addresses statements taken in connection with murder/homicide charges, provides:
"An oral, written, or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of a custodial interrogation at a police station or other place of detention shall be presumed inadmissible as evidence against the accused in any criminal proceeding brought under Section 9-1 *** unless:
(1) an electronic recording is made of
the custodial interrogation; and
(2) the recording is substantially accurate and not intentionally altered." 725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(b) (West 2008).
¶ 49 Section 103-2.1(b) is subject to numerous exceptions set out in subsection (e) that preclude a finding of a violation for failure to electronically record a statement. People v. Armstrong, 395 Ill. App. 3d 606, 621 (2009) (citing 725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(e) (West 2008)). The exception applicable here provides: "Nothing in this Section precludes the admission *** of a statement given at a time when the interrogators are unaware that a death has in fact occurred." 725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(e)(viii) (West 2008). Accordingly, "[t]he plain and clear language of exception (viii) requires two factual determinations before the exception is triggered: (1) a death has occurred; and (2) the interrogators are aware of the death." Armstrong, 395 Ill.