People v. Murithi
[…] There is nothing in the record to indicate or even suggest that the detectives questioning defendant knew of the victim's death at any time prior to 3:55 a.m. While defendant tries to argue that the detectives were "purposefully ignorant" of the victim's death, there is no evidence in the record to support this allegation either. Simply because Valkner was an experienced lead detective and was told that the victim had been shot in the head, does not mean that he knew that the victim had died prior to him being told so at 3:55 a.m. ¶ 51 Further, pursuant to section 5/103-2.1(f), "[t]he presumption of inadmissibility of a statement made by a suspect at a custodial interrogation at a police station or other place of detention may be overcome by a preponderance of the evidence that the statement was voluntarily given and is reliable, based on the totality of the circumstances." 725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(f) (West 2008). Here, the trial court already found that defendant's statements were voluntary following the evidentiary hearing on defendant's motion to suppress, and we agree with that finding.