No. 310962
[…] Defendant first contends that he is entitled to resentencing because the 30-year minimum sentence for his first-degree CSC conviction constituted an upward departure for which the trial court failed to articulate substantial and compelling reasons. We agree. Defendant's recommended minimum sentence range under the legislative guidelines was 135 to 225 months. Absent substantial and compelling reasons for a departure, a sentencing court is required to impose a minimum sentence within the appropriate guidelines range. MCL 769.34(3); People v Babcock, 469 Mich 247, 255-256; 666 NW2d 231 (2003). However, MCL 769.34(2)(a) states: "If a statute mandates a minimum sentence for an individual sentenced to the jurisdiction of the department of corrections, the court shall impose sentence in accordance with that statute. Imposing a mandatory minimum sentence is not a departure under this section. . . ."
Defendant does not challenge his sentence for his second-degree CSC conviction.
Defendant was subject to a 25-year mandatory minimum sentence under MCL 750.520b(2)(b).