08-28-2019
[…] [¶] He does not prescribe medication and is not a doctor, so the Court found that he was not qualified to testify through a hypothetical about defendant's behavior regarding unconsciousness. [¶] The Court did allow Mr. Rutter to state his diagnosis, and to describe what he observed of the defendant . . ., but the Court found that he was not qualified to talk about symptoms being consistent or inconsistent with being unconscious or conscious."
3. Analysis
Evidence Code section 720, subdivision (a) provides, "[a] person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates." " ' 'The competency of an expert is relative to the topic and fields of knowledge about which the person is asked to make a statement. In considering whether a person qualifies as an expert, the field of expertise must be carefully distinguished and limited." ' " (People v.