2008NY026448.
[…] (see Family Ct Act § 1046[a][iii]; In re Theresa J., 158 AD2d 364 [1st Dept 1990]). However, the fact that the defendant entered the apartment where he lived with his sister and the fact that a two to three month old child was present when the search warrant was executed do not support a reasonable inference that this defendant was a "parent, guardian or other person legally charged" with the care of the child.
Family Court Act § 1012[g] defines "person legally responsible" as
"the child's custodian, guardian, [or] any other person responsible for the child's care at the relevant time. Custodian may include any person continually or at regular intervals found in the same household as the child when the conduct of such person causes or contributes to the abuse or neglect of the child." A person is legally charged with the care and custody of a child when that person "acts as the functional equivalent of a parent." ( see Matter of Yolanda D., 88 NY2d 790, 796).