Pitchess v. Superior Court (1974) 11 Cal.3d 531 (Pitchess).
[…] Analysis
Pitchess held that a criminal defendant may compel discovery of requested information in a law enforcement officer’s personnel file by showing good cause, that is, “general allegations which establish some cause for discovery” of the information and the information’s significance to the defense. (Supra, 11 Cal.3d at pp. 536-538.)
Penal Code sections 832.7 and 832.8 and Evidence Code sections 1043 through 1045 were enacted to codify the Pitchess holding. (City of Santa Cruz v. Municipal Court (1989) 49 Cal.3d 74, 81 (Santa Cruz).) Under Evidence Code section 1043, the defendant must file a written noticed motion supported by an affidavit showing “good cause for the discovery or disclosure sought, setting forth the materiality” of the information and “stating upon reasonable belief” that the governmental agency has the records or information. (Evid. Code, § 1043, subds. (a) & (b)(3); Santa Cruz, supra, 49 Cal.3d at pp. 82-83.)