11-19-2024
[…] (c).)
But, notwithstanding the amendment to section 1172.1, we must determine the appealability of the order Munoz challenges at the time the trial court made the order. (In re Zeth S. (2003) 31 Cal.4th 396, 405 [an appeal reviews the correctness of a judgment or order as of the time of its rendition].) We do not see how an order that is not appealable because the trial court lacked jurisdiction to make it when rendered, suddenly becomes appealable given the passage of subsequent legislation unless the Legislature specifically so states in enacting the latter statute. (Cal Const., art. IV, § 8, subd. (b)(1) ["The Legislature may make no law except by statute and may enact no statute except by bill . . ."]; Loper, supra, 60 Cal.4th at p. 1159 [the right to appeal is purely statutory].) As far as we can discern, nothing in amended section 1172.1 bestows appealability on the nonappealable order here.