People v. Munoz
[…] Under these facts, the court properly refused to give the jury an instruction on a failure to timely disclose discovery.

E. Instruction on Flight

Muñoz asserts the court erred in instructing the jury on flight as consciousness of guilt. We reject this contention.

1. Forfeiture

Initially we observe that Muñoz has forfeited any claimed error by the court in instructing the jury on flight as he failed to object to that instruction at trial. Further, even if the issue had been adequately preserved for appeal, the court did not err in giving that instruction.

2. Merits

Section 1127c provides:

"In any criminal trial or proceeding where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine. [¶] No further instruction on the subject of flight need be given."

"An instruction on flight is properly given if the jury could reasonably infer that the defendant's flight reflected consciousness of guilt, and flight requires neither the physical act of running nor the reaching of a far-away haven.