People v. Munoz
[…] These facts provide substantial evidence of Quezada's sustained fear.

2. Count 3: felon in possession of firearm/personal use of firearm allegation

Muñoz asserts that because the weapon was never found, the evidence did not establish he used an actual weapon as opposed to a replica or toy. This contention is unavailing.

Section 12021, subdivision (a)(1) provides in part, "Any person who has been convicted of a felony... and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in his or her possession or under his or her custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony." Section 12022.5, subdivision (a) provides an additional term of 3, 4 or 10 years for "any person who personally uses a firearm in the commission of a felony or attempted felony."

A firearm is defined as "any device, designed to be used as a weapon, from which is expelled through a barrel, a projectile by the force of any explosion or other form of combustion." (§ 12001, subd. (b).)