People v. Munoz
[…] Defense counsel stated he found it incredible the prosecutor would not know the answer to that question. Defense counsel pointed to Campo's testimony that he told the prosecutor's investigator the gun was loaded, but that information was not contained in any report. The court denied the motion, finding any failure on the part of the prosecutor to disclose the evidence was at most negligent. Defense counsel asked for a limiting instruction, which the court denied. However, the court allowed defense counsel an Evidence Code section 402 hearing to question the investigator.

Evidence Code section 402, subdivision (b) provides that "[t]he court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury...."

At the Evidence Code section 402 hearing, Lobato testified he never asked, and Campos never said, whether the gun was loaded.

Prior to the jury being instructed, defense counsel asked that they be instructed under CALCRIM No. 306 on untimely disclosure of evidence.