People v. Munoz
[…] Evidence Code section 402, subdivision (b) provides that "[t]he court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury...."

At the Evidence Code section 402 hearing, Lobato testified he never asked, and Campos never said, whether the gun was loaded.

Prior to the jury being instructed, defense counsel asked that they be instructed under CALCRIM No. 306 on untimely disclosure of evidence. The court denied the request, finding the prosecutor did not know beforehand that Campos would testify the gun was loaded.

2. Analysis

Section 1054.1 provides in pertinent part: "The prosecuting attorney shall disclose to the defendant or his or her attorney all of the following materials and information, if it is in the possession of the prosecuting attorney or if the prosecuting attorney knows it to be in the possession of the investigating agencies: [¶]... [¶] (c) All relevant real evidence seized or obtained as part of the investigation of the offenses charged. [¶]... [¶] (f) Relevant written or recorded statements of witnesses or reports of the statements of witnesses whom the prosecutor intends to call at the trial...."