10-09-2012
[…] He contends the trial court improperly limited the voluntary intoxication instruction to the issue of premeditation. As a result, he claims, the jury was precluded from considering the impact of voluntary intoxication on his ability to form express malice, which is an element of these charges. He contends that the error deprived him of his constitutional rights to due process and to present a defense. The Attorney General concedes, for the sake of argument, that the instruction on voluntary intoxication, as limited by the trial court, was erroneous, but contends the error was harmless.
Section 22, subdivision (b) provides: "Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought." A defendant is entitled to an instruction on voluntary intoxication "only when there is substantial evidence of the defendant's voluntary intoxication and the intoxication affected the defendant's 'actual formation of specific intent.' [Citations.]" (People v.