Docket No. 14631.
[…] (Italics added.) [This guiding principle was recently reaffirmed in Magee v. Superior Court, 8 Cal.3d 949, 952 ( 106 Cal.Rptr. 647, 506 P.2d 1023).] Wolfe contends his defense counsel should not be disqualified merely for some "appearance of impropriety." He points out that after the Rhodes court restricted criminal defense practice by city prosecutors, the Legislature enacted Government Code section 41805 providing in part as follows: "(a) No city attorney who does not, in fact, exercise prosecutorial responsibilities on behalf of the city or cities by which he is employed shall be precluded from defending or assisting in the defense of, or acting as counsel for, any person accused of any crime except for violation of any ordinance of the city or cities by which he is employed, provided that:"(1) The city or cities by which he is employed expressly relieve him of any and all prosecutorial responsibilities on its or their behalf; and