10-24-2023
[…] This gap between the verdict and sentencing was caused by another suspension to assess defendant's competence.
DISCUSSION
I. Sufficiency of the Evidence
Defendant argues that there is insufficient evidence of deliberation and premeditation to support his convictions for first degree murder and attempted premeditated murder.
A. Applicable Law
To convict a defendant of first degree murder and attempted premeditated murder, the prosecution must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant acted with deliberation and premeditation. (§ 189 [first degree murder includes any "willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing"]; § 21a ["An attempt to commit a crime consists of two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission"].)
"'A verdict of deliberate and premeditated first degree murder requires more than a showing of intent to kill.'" (People v.