03-08-2018
[…] Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (a)(1), states, in relevant part, "Except as provided in subdivision (e) . . . , in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant's commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352." Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (d), states, in relevant part, "As used in this section: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) 'Domestic violence' has the meaning set forth in Section 13700 of the Penal Code." Section 13700, subdivision (b), states, in relevant part, " 'Domestic violence' means abuse committed against an adult or a minor who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship." Section 13700, subdivision (a), states, " 'Abuse' means intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another."