03-08-2018
[…] Pietruszka's declaration says nothing about what Rahim's declaration says Pietruszka told Rahim. Later in February 2016, the court denied the reconsideration motion.
b. Analysis.
Multani claims the trial court's exclusion of Pietruszka's testimony violated Multani's due process right to a fair trial and compulsory process right to present a defense. We disagree.
Section 1054.3 states, in relevant part, "(a) The defendant and his or her attorney shall disclose to the prosecuting attorney: [¶] (1) The names and addresses of persons, . . . he or she intends to call as witnesses at trial, together with any relevant . . . reports of the statements of those persons, including any reports or statements of experts made in connection with the case, . . . which the defendant intends to offer in evidence at the trial." (Italics added.) "The phrase 'intends to call' includes 'all witnesses [a party] reasonably anticipates it is likely to call . . . .' [Citation.]" (People v. Jackson (1993) 15 Cal.App.4th 1197, 1201 (Jackson).)