03-08-2018
[…] (Italics added.) "The phrase 'intends to call' includes 'all witnesses [a party] reasonably anticipates it is likely to call . . . .' [Citation.]" (People v. Jackson (1993) 15 Cal.App.4th 1197, 1201 (Jackson).)
Section 1054.7 states, in relevant part, "The disclosures required under this chapter shall be made at least 30 days prior to the trial, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred. If the material and information becomes known to, or comes into the possession of, a party within 30 days of trial, disclosure shall be made immediately, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred." (Italics added.)
If the People have complied with the informal discovery procedure of section 1054.5, subdivision (b), and a defendant has not complied with section 1054.3, the court may impose sanctions even absent a prosecutorial motion to compel discovery.