03-08-2018
[…] None of the cases cited by Multani compels a contrary conclusion.
3. The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion by Admitting M.M.'s Domestic Violence Testimony.
a. Additional Pertinent Facts.
In the trial court, the prosecutor filed a motion to admit evidence of Multani's prior acts of domestic violence against M.M. The motion argued the evidence was admissible as domestic violence evidence pursuant to Evidence Code section 1109, relevant as evidence of intent, motive, and common plan and scheme pursuant to Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (b), and not excludable under Evidence Code section 352.
Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (a)(1), states, in relevant part, "Except as provided in subdivision (e) . . . , in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant's commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352." Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (d), states, in relevant part, "As used in this section: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) 'Domestic violence' has the meaning set forth in Section 13700 of the Penal Code." Section 13700, subdivision (b), states, in relevant part, " 'Domestic violence' means abuse committed against an adult or a minor who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement