03-08-2018
[…] The jury also sent a note asking about whether the jury had to acquit on a greater count before the jury could convict on a lesser offense. The court answered the questions. At 9:44 a.m. on May 28, 2015, the jury resumed deliberations and, at 2:20 p.m., the jury announced it had reached verdicts.
Multani claims the delay during jury deliberations violated his rights to due process, an impartial jury, and a fair trial. We disagree. Section 1121, states, in relevant part, "The jurors sworn to try an action may, in the discretion of the court, be permitted to separate . . . ." A "trial court undoubtedly [has] discretion to order . . . a break in deliberations under section 1121." (People v.