06-30-2023
[…] However, the People contend that the minute order from sentencing and the abstract of judgment should be modified to reflect that the trial court necessarily imposed a probation revocation fee in the amount of $300 pursuant to section 1202.44 at the time of the original sentence and that it should be reflected on the abstract of judgment as now due and payable. In addition, the abstract of judgment and minute order from sentencing do not need to be modified as the trial court had to impose a parole revocation fine in the same amount as the restitution fine pursuant to section 1202.45.
Section 1202.44 provides, "In every case in which a person is convicted of a crime and a conditional sentence or a sentence that includes a period of probation is imposed, the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional probation revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4. This additional probation revocation restitution fine shall become effective upon the revocation of probation or of a conditional sentence, and shall not be waived or reduced by the court, absent compelling and extraordinary reasons stated on record."