People v. Muir
[…] (a)) had Proposition 47 been in effect at the time of the offense." (Page, at p. 1189.)

Here, the record is insufficient to determine whether Muir violated Vehicle Code section 10851 by stealing a vehicle and, if he did, whether the vehicle was worth $950 or less. Therefore, we reverse the order denying Muir's Proposition 47 petition and remand for the trial court to determine whether Muir is eligible for Proposition 47 relief on that conviction.

Muir, however, is not eligible for relief under Proposition 47 on his conviction for access card forgery in violation of section 484f, subdivision (a). Proposition 47 amended section 473 to add subdivision (b), which provides in relevant part: "Notwithstanding subdivision (a), any person who is guilty of forgery relating to a check, bond, bank bill, note, cashier's check, traveler's check, or money order, where the value of the check, bond, bank bill, note, cashier's check, traveler's check, or money order does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950), shall be punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year." The new subdivision "provides forgery will be classified as a misdemeanor when a defendant has used one of seven specific instruments (check, bond, bank bill, note, cashier's check, traveler's check, or money order) valued at $950 or less." (People v. Bloomfield (2017) 13 Cal.App.5th 647, 652.)