2008-1765 D CR.
[…] The Justice Court filed its return, summarizing the plea allocution.
On appeal, defendant contends that the judgment of conviction should be reversed because this court is unable to review the voluntariness of her plea as there are no stenographic minutes of the plea proceeding. Defendant asserts that reconstruction of the proceeding is impossible and that she has fully served her sentence. Consequently, defendant argues that the accusatory instrument should be dismissed.
Where, as here, an appeal is taken in a case in which the underlying proceedings were not recorded by a stenographer, CPL 460.10 (3) (a) directs the appellant to file an "affidavit or errors, setting forth alleged errors or defects in the proceedings which are the subjects of the appeal." In response to the affidavit of errors, "[t]he court's return must set forth or summarize evidence, facts or occurrences in or adduced at the proceedings resulting in the judgment, sentence or order, which constitutes the factual foundation for the contentions alleged in the affidavit of errors" (CPL 460.10 [d]).
The Justice Court complied with the mandate of CPL 460.10 (3) (d). Its return, by which this court is bound ( see People v Prior, 4 NY2d 70, 73), sets forth the facts adduced at the plea proceeding which resulted in the judgment convicting defendant of petit larceny.