07-25-2012
[…] Code, § 422, subd. (a).)
III
Expert Testimony on Intimate Partner Battering
Defendant contends the trial court erred by permitting the People to introduce expert testimony on intimate partner battering, because there was insufficient evidence to show that I.H. was a battered woman. We disagree.
Evidence Code section 1107 provides in part:
"(a) In a criminal action, expert testimony is admissible by either the prosecution or the defense regarding intimate partner battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence, except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge.
"(b) The foundation shall be sufficient for admission of this expert testimony if the proponent of the evidence establishes its relevancy and the proper qualifications of the expert witness.