People v. Mousa
[…] (People v. Toledo (2001) 26 Cal.4th 221, 227-228.)

Section 422 makes it a crime to "willfully threaten[ ] to commit a crime which will result in death or great bodily injury to another person, with the specific intent that the statement . . . is to be taken as a threat, even if there is no intent of actually carrying it out, which, on its face and under the circumstances in which it is made, is so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of the threat, and thereby causes that person reasonably to be in sustained fear for his or her own safety . . . ."
--------

It was recently explained in People v. Wilson (2010) 186 Cal.App.4th 789 (Wilson), that section 422 " 'was not enacted to punish emotional outbursts, it targets only those who try to instill fear in others.