No. 1-12-3385
[…] At the time defendant possessed a firearm, his prior conviction for AUUW was still valid, and this prior conviction has never been vacated, expunged, or collaterally attacked. Thus, because no court had vacated the prior AUUW conviction, his UUWF conviction must stand. ¶ 8 In his supplemental brief on appeal, defendant contends that his UUWF conviction must be reduced from a Class 2 to a Class 3 felony. ¶ 9 Subsection 24-1.1(a) of the UUWF statute provides that it is "unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person *** [a firearm] if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2010). Subsection 24-1.1(e) specifies that a "[v]iolation of this Section by a person not confined in a penal institution shall be a Class 3 felony ***. Violation of this Section by a person not confined in a penal institution who has been convicted of *** a felony violation of Article 24 of this Code[] *** is a Class 2 felony." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West 2010).