People v. Mota
[…] Code, § 1172.1, subd. (a)(3) ["The resentencing court may, in the interest of justice and regardless of whether the original sentence was imposed after a trial or plea agreement," reduce or vacate the sentence]);

(2) at a future parole suitability hearing (see Cal. Code Regs., tit. 15, § 2281, subd. (b) ["All relevant, reliable information available to the panel shall be considered in determining suitability for parole. Such information shall include . . . the base and other commitment offenses"]; Pen. Code, § 4801, subd. (c));

(3) pursuant to a commutation recommendation (see Pen. Code, § 4801, subd. (a) ["The Board of Parole Hearings may report to the Governor, from time to time, the names of any and all persons imprisoned in any state prison who, in its judgment, ought to have a commutation of sentence or be pardoned and set at liberty on account of good conduct, or unusual term of sentence, or any other cause" (italics added)].

We Concur: LIU, J. EVANS, J.


Summaries of

People v. Mota

California Supreme Court(Minute Order)
Mar 12, 2024
No. S283230 (Cal. Mar. 12, 2024)
Case details for

People v. Mota

Case Details

Full title:PEOPLE v. MOTA (SALVADOR GARCIA)