People v. Mota
[…] (People v. Martin (1973) 9 Cal.3d 687, 695.)

"[W]ith respect to conflicts in the testimony or conflicting inferences which might be drawn from the evidence, the power of the appellate court begins and ends with a determination as to whether there is any substantial evidence, contradicted or uncontradicted, which will support the conclusion reached by the trier of fact." (Helms v. Thomas (1953) 120 Cal.App.2d 265, 268-269.)

Section 288 defines the offense of lewd acts upon a child under 14 years of age as:

"a person who willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or lascivious act ... upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child who is under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child, is guilty of a felony . . .." (§ 288, subd. (a).)

In child molestation cases, as long as the victim specifies the type of conduct involved, its frequency, and that the conduct occurred during the limitation period, nothing more is required to establish the substantiality of the victim's testimony. (People v.