NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The trial court instructed the jury that, “It is also alleged in the information that in the commission of the alleged crime of burglary, the defendant took property of a value exceeding $50,000. The People have the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt that the value of the property exceeded $50,000. Unless you are convinced beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant took property in excess of $50,000, you must find it to be not true.”
As appellant asserts, effective January 1, 2008, section 12022.6, subdivision (a) provides: “When any person takes, damages, or destroys any property in the commission or attempted commission of a felony, with the intent to cause that taking, damage, or destruction, the court shall impose an additional term as follows: [¶] (1) If the loss exceeds sixty-five thousand dollars ($65,000), the court, in addition and consecutive to the punishment prescribed for the felony or attempted felony of which the defendant has been convicted, shall impose an additional term of one year.” The former statute set the minimum loss at $50,000. (§ 12022.6, Stats. 2007, ch. 420, §§ 1, 2.) The law in effect at the time the offenses committed is controlling. (People v.