People v. Mosqueda
[…] “A JUROR: That absolutely explains it. That’s perfect for me. Thank you, your Honor.

“THE COURT: Okay. Great. Thank you.”

DISCUSSION

Claim of Instructional Error

Section 459 provides, in relevant part, that a burglary is committed when a “person... enters... any... [motor] vehicle... when the doors are locked, ... with intent to commit... [theft]....” Accordingly, as indicated above, the court instructed the jury that the burglary charged in count 1 consisted of two elements: (1) entry into a locked vehicle, and (2) with the intent to commit a theft. And, as provided by section 21a, “[a]n attempt to commit a crime consists of two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission.” (Italics added.) Thus, the mental state required for the crime of attempted burglary is the specific intent to (1) enter a locked vehicle, and (2) thereafter commit theft.