4-24-0202
[…] Defendant checked the following grounds for relief: (1) the State failed to prove he posed a threat to the safety of any person or the community, (2) the State failed to prove that no combination of conditions could mitigate the threat he posed, and (3) the circuit court erred in determining no combination of conditions would ensure his appearance at later hearings or prevent him from being charged with a subsequent felony or Class A misdemeanor.
¶ 15 All criminal defendants are presumed eligible for pretrial release. 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e) (West 2022). Before a circuit court denies pretrial release, the State must prove by clear and convincing evidence (1) "the proof is evident or the presumption great that the defendant has committed an offense listed in subsection (a)," (2) "the defendant poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case," and (3) "no condition or combination of conditions *** can mitigate *** the real and present threat to the safety of any person or