08-11-2016
[…] The wallet was later returned to Xerox Security by Darlene Mosley. Everything was in the wallet except for $495. [sic] Cash I had in it.
I did not give anyone permission to take my money or my wallet. I would like to prosecute anyone who might have took my $495.00 and wallet."
Issue Presented.
Is the information charging the defendant with petit larceny sufficient on its face?
Can non-hearsay allegations be established by circumstantial evidence?
Legal Analysis.
The basis of defendant's motion to dismiss the information for insufficiency is that it violates the requirement of C.P.L. § 100.40 (1) (b) & ( c). The statute states
"An information, or a count thereof, is sufficient on its face when:
(a) It substantially conforms to the requirements prescribed in section 100.15; and
(b) The allegations of the factual part of the information, together with those of any supporting depositions which may accompany it, provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged in the accusatory part of the information; and
(c) Non-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the information and/or of any supporting depositions establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof."
Subsection (b) sets out the reasonable cause requirement. Subsection ( c) requires that the allegations setting out the elements of the offense in the accusatory instruments be nonhearsay in nature. I first will address the non-hearsay requirement and then the reasonable cause requirement.