PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. DONALD MARCUS MOSHER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] MCL 777.19(3)(b). As defendant's prior attempt conviction is a class H felony under the sentencing guidelines, the trial court properly considered the conviction when it assessed five points for PRV 2.
The trial court may assess 25 points for OV 13 when "[t]he offense was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against a person." MCL 777.43(1)(c). "For determining the appropriate points under this variable, all crimes within a 5-year period, including the sentencing offense, shall be counted regardless of whether the offense resulted in a conviction." MCL 777.43(2)(a). As previously discussed, defendant's prior conviction for attempted resisting and obstructing is a crime against a person, and is classified as a class H felony under the sentencing guidelines.