PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. DONALD MARCUS MOSHER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] People v Lockett, 295 Mich App 165, 180; 814 NW2d 295 (2012). All conflicts in the evidence are resolved in favor of the prosecution. Id. "Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences drawn from it may be sufficient to prove the elements of the crime." People v Wilkens, 267 Mich App 728, 738; 705 NW2d 728 (2005). "This Court will not interfere with the trier of fact's role of determining the weight of the evidence or the credibility of witnesses." People v Kanaan, 278 Mich App 594, 619; 751 NW2d 57 (2008).
MCL 750.110a(2) provides:
A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, a person who enters a dwelling without permission with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, or a person who breaks and enters a dwelling or enters a dwelling without permission and, at any time while he or she is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling, commits a felony, larceny, or assault is guilty of home invasion in the first degree if at any time while the person is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling either of the following circumstances exists:
(a) The person is armed with a dangerous weapon.
(b) Another person is lawfully present in the dwelling.
Thus, to be found guilty of first-degree home invasion, one must first (1) "break[] and enter[] a dwelling," or (2) "enter[] a dwelling without permission." MCL 750.110a(2); see also People v Baker, 288 Mich App 378, 384; 792 NW2d 420 (2010). MCL 750.110a(1)(a) defines a dwelling as "a structure or shelter that is used permanently or temporarily as a place of abode, including an appurtenant structure attached to that structure or shelter." Thus, under the home invasion statute, an attached garage is part of the dwelling to which it is attached. "A breaking is any use of force, however slight, to access whatever the defendant is entering." People v Heft, 299 Mich App 69, 76; 829 NW2d 266 (2012).