PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. DONALD MARCUS MOSHER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] MCL 777.43(1)(c) and (2)(a).
In his brief, defendant concedes that the terms of MCL 777.19 apply to the sentencing offense, but asserts that the statute is silent in regard to prior offenses. However, the language of the statute is not limited in the way defendant proposes. MCL 777.19(1) provides that "[t]his chapter applies to an attempt to commit an offense enumerated in this part if the attempted violation is a felony." Defendant provides no authority supporting his interpretation of the statute. Indeed, our Supreme Court has looked to MCL 777.19 for the proper classification of prior convictions.