PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. DONALD MARCUS MOSHER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The prosecutor suggests that defendant's prior conviction could also have been for an attempt to violate MCL 750.81d. Much the same as MCL 750.479, MCL 750.81d provides varying penalties depending upon the severity of any injuries suffered by the victim. See MCL 750.81d(1) through (4). However, a violation of MCL 750.81d(1), the lowest-severity violation of MCL 750.81d, is also crime against a person, punishable by a maximum of two years' imprisonment, and is also a class G felony. MCL 777.16d.
Five points may be assessed for PRV 2 when "[t]he offender has 1 prior low severity felony conviction." MCL 777.52(1)(d). Under MCL 777.52(2)(a), a "'prior low severity conviction' means a conviction for . . . [a] crime listed in offense class E, F, G, or H." Under the sentencing guidelines, an attempt to commit a class G felony is itself a class H felony. MCL 777.19(3)(b).