San Mateo County Super. Ct. No. SCO58427
[…] Section 12276 defines assault weapons by brand and model names, including “[a]ll AK series including, but not limited to, the [listed] models.” (Subd. (a)(1).) Section 12276.1 defines the class of assault weapons by listing specific characteristics of firearms that in combination on a single firearm constitute a prohibited assault weapon. Relevant characteristics of a firearm that may be an “assault weapon” under section 12276.1, subdivision (a) include: “(1) A semiautomatic, center-fire rifle that has the capacity to accept a detachable magazine and any one of the following: [¶] (A) A pistol grip that protrudes conspicuously beneath the action of the weapon. [¶] . . . [¶] (2) A semiautomatic, center-fire rifle that has a fixed magazine with the capacity to accept more than 10 rounds.”
Both victims testified defendant’s weapon had a banana clip. At trial, a police expert testified that banana clips are only used with assault weapons, as far as he was aware.