09-13-2016
[…] The court did not rule on defendants' challenge to the premeditation allegation, whose dismissal necessarily followed the dismissal of the underlying charge.
This charge was also brought under sections 187, subdivision (a) and 664, and the premeditation allegation was made under section 664, subdivision (a). Defendants were also charged with two counts of assault with a firearm under section 245, subdivision (b), as well as other crimes and enhancements that are irrelevant to this appeal.
II.
DISCUSSION
A. Legal Standards Governing Our Review.
Section 739 authorizes a district attorney to file an information charging a defendant "with either the offense or offenses named in the order of commitment or any offense or offenses shown by the evidence taken before the magistrate to have been committed" as long as the magistrate has not " 'made factual findings which are fatal to the asserted conclusion that the offense was committed.' " (§ 739; People v. Slaughter (1984) 35 Cal.3d 629, 639, italics omitted.)