People v. Mortimer
[…] As a general rule, claims grounded in facts outside the record can be raised by habeas petition. (See People v. Gray (2005) 37 Cal.4th 168, 211, 33 Cal.Rptr.3d 451, 118 P.3d 496; In re Bower (1985) 38 Cal.3d 865, 872, 215 Cal.Rptr. 267, 700 P.2d 1269.) A person improperly committed may resort to habeas corpus to challenge an involuntary civil commitment. (See Pen.Code, § 1473, subd. (a) [“Every person unlawfully imprisoned or restrained of his liberty, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or restraint.”]; see also In re Michael E. (1975) 15 Cal.3d 183, 123 Cal.Rptr. 103, 538 P.2d 231.)

We observe that defendant has not sought habeas relief.