People v. Morrow
[…] In view of this analysis upholding the constitutionality of the statute, the court did not err in instructing the jury.

III. The Court Erred in Sentencing Defendant

Relying on Penal Code section 1252, the Attorney General requests that we correct two sentencing errors committed by the court. One error was adverse to the People and the other was adverse to defendant. Because the errors resulted in an unauthorized sentence, we review the claims despite the lack of objection below. (People v. Smith (2001) 24 Cal.4th 849, 852.)

Penal Code section 1252 provides in relevant part: “On an appeal by a defendant, the appellate court shall, in addition to the issues raised by the defendant, consider and pass upon all rulings of the trial court adverse to the State which it may be requested to pass upon by the Attorney General.”

On count one, manufacturing methamphetamine, the court sentenced defendant to a total term of ten years in state prison. It imposed the mid-term of five years for the manufacturing methamphetamine conviction (§ 11379.6, subd.