People v. Watson (1981) 30 Cal.3d 290 (Watson).
[…] (Abbott Laboratories v. Franchise Tax Bd. (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 1346, 1360.) Accordingly, we conclude the advisement was improper and direct the trial court to strike the advisement from the record of conviction.
B. Amendments to section 1170
While this appeal was pending, the Legislature amended the determinate sentencing law (§ 1170) to create a presumption in favor of the lower prison term whenever a defendant's" 'youth'" was a contributing factor in the offense. (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6)(B); Stats. 2021, ch. 731, § 1.3; People v. Flores (2022) 73 Cal.App.5th 1032, 1038.) Section 1016.7 defines "youth" for purposes of this statute as "any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed." (§ 1016.7, subd. (b); Stats. 2021, ch. 695, § 4.)