People v. Morrison
[…] Subdivision (d) provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who, in the commission of a felony specified in subdivision (a), … personally and intentionally discharges a firearm and proximately causes great bodily injury … to any person other than an accomplice, shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state prison for 25 years to life.” Subdivision (b) mandates a consecutive 10-year term for any person who, in the commission of a specified felony, personally uses a firearm. Subdivision (f) of section 12022.53 provides in pertinent part that “[o]nly one additional term of imprisonment under this section shall be imposed per person for each crime.” (Italics added.)

Both attempted murder and attempted robbery constitute qualifying offenses under section 12022.53, subdivision (a). (§ 12022.53, subd. (a)(1), (4) & (18).)