People v. Morrison
[…] F. Firearm Enhancements

As previously described, personal firearm use allegations, pursuant either to section 12022.5, subdivision (a) or section 12022.53, subdivision (b), were found true with respect to a number of counts. Silva and Morrison now challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain certain of these enhancements. We conclude some do not find adequate support in the evidence.

Insofar as is pertinent here, section 12022.5, subdivision (a) provides for imposition of a consecutive enhancement of three, four, or 10 years upon “any person who personally uses a firearm in the commission of a felony or attempted felony .…” (Italics added.) Under section 12022.53, subdivision (b), however, “any person who, in the commission of [kidnapping for robbery, robbery, or sexual penetration], personally uses a firearm” is subject to a consecutive enhancement of 10 years. (Italics added; see § 12022.53, subd.