People v. Morrison
[…] The motion originally was heard and denied by Judge Ashley. After she recused herself, it and several other motions were heard anew by the trial judge.

Defendants now say the trial court erred in denying the motion. They contend that SDEA Agent Hoek’s affidavit in support of the application for the interceptions failed to demonstrate the requisite necessity. We disagree.

We need not concern ourselves with the fact one of the targeted telephones was subscribed to someone other than a named defendant, or with who was a party to which conversation. Section 629.72 provides: “Any person in any trial, … may move to suppress … the contents of any intercepted … electronic cellular telephone communications, or evidence derived therefrom, … on the basis that the contents or evidence were obtained in violation of the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution or of this chapter.…” (Italics added; see also 18 U.S.C. §§ 2510(11) [defining “aggrieved person” as a person who was a party to intercepted communication or against whom interception was directed], 2518(10)(a) [permitting any aggrieved person to seek suppression of contents of intercepted communication or evidence