NO. 5-13-0321
[…] None of the essential terms of the plea agreement in this case will be disturbed by modifying the sentence so as to impose the required fines. The change needed to bring the agreement into compliance with Illinois statutes is very small.
¶ 23 Lastly, this court notes that the sexual assault fine will be reduced to $0 after application of the $5-per-day credit (see 725 ILCS 5/110-14 (West 2000)) for the defendant's 47 days of presentencing incarceration. The $5-per-day credit does not apply to the $12 additional penalty. See 725 ILCS 240/10(b) (West 2000) ("Such additional penalty shall not be considered a part of the fine for purposes of any reduction made in the fine for time served either before or after sentencing.").
¶ 24 This cause is remanded to the circuit court for issuance of an amended judgment of sentence reflecting the $100 sexual assault fine under section 5-9-1.7(b)(1) of the Unified Code of Corrections and a $12 additional penalty under section 10(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure.