People v. Morris (In re Morris)
[…] Respondent also raised various challenges to the constitutionality of the Act. We disagree and affirm.

¶ 37 A. The Applicable Law and the Standard of Review

¶ 38 Once a person has been committed as an SVP under the Act, DHS is required to reexamine the person annually to determine whether: "(1) the person has made sufficient progress in treatment to be conditionally released and (2) the person's condition has so changed since the most recent periodic reexamination *** that he or she is no longer a sexually violent person." 725 ILCS 207/55(a) (West 2020). The Act further provides that "[a]t the time of a reexamination under this Section, the person who has been committed may retain or, if he or she is indigent and so requests, the trial court may appoint a qualified expert or a professional person to examine him or her." Id.

¶ 39 Because the decision to appoint an independent expert under the Act is a matter that rests within the trial court's discretion, appellate courts review the matter for an abuse of discretion.