People v. Morris
[…] C. Constitutionality of Penal Code section 243.1

Morris argues that his conviction under section 243.1 violated his constitutional rights to due process and equal protection, claiming that “the sentencing scheme under... section 243.1 is unconstitutionally arbitrary and/or unconstitutionally vague.”

Morris’s complaint is with the discretion given prosecutors to charge a battery against a correctional officer under one of three statutes. A prosecutor may charge a defendant under section 243.1, which provides: “When a battery is committed against the person of a custodial officer as defined in Section 831 of the Penal Code, and the person committing the offense knows or reasonably should know that the victim is a custodial officer engaged in the performance of his or her duties, and the custodial officer is engaged in the performance of his or her duties, the offense shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison.”