Decided May 11, 1999
[…] Cade, 74 N.Y.2d 410, 414; People v. Wilkins, 68 N.Y.2d 269, 273). To address the potential for prosecutorial abuse, the Legislature enacted several provisions in the Criminal Procedure Law which "insulate the Grand Jury process from the excesses which would flow from domination by a prosecutor" (People v. Wilkins, supra, 68 N.Y.2d, at 273). Among these provisions is CPL 190.75 ["Grand Jury; dismissal of charge"]. CPL 190.75 governs only Grand Jury dismissals, limiting the number of times the People can resubmit once a Grand Jury has dismissed charges. Specifically, CPL 190.75 provides that if a Grand Jury dismisses a charge against a defendant, the People can resubmit only after obtaining permission from the court, and if the charge "is again dismissed, it may not again be submitted to a grand jury" (CPL 190.75).