People v. Morris
[…] On this record, there was insufficient proof that the defendant knew the vehicle had been stolen. Moreover, such evidence does not establish defendant's voluntary possession of the car (see Penal Law, § 10.00, subd 8; People v Johnson, 71 A.D.2d 692). Defendant was only properly convicted of the crime of unauthorized use of a vehicle. Technically, the trial court, in setting aside the guilty verdict as to unauthorized use, dismissed that count. Such dismissal, however, is not an acquittal of the count dismissed (see People v. Grier, supra, p 848, citing CPL 300.40, subd 3, par [b]: "A verdict of guilty upon the greatest count submitted is deemed a dismissal of every lesser count submitted, but not an acquittal thereon" [emphasis supplied]). Accordingly, reinstatement of the guilty verdict on the count of unauthorized use does not constitute double jeopardy (cf. People v. Darrisaw, 68 A.D.2d 822).