NO. 4-11-0823
[…] The parties agreed to revise introductory language to their respective instructions. The court allowed the State to tender People's instruction No. 17-A and defendant to tender defendant's instruction No. 2-A.
¶ 84 4. People's Instruction No. 17-A
¶ 85 People's instruction No. 17-A, based on section 830(d)(1) of the Epidemic Act (21 U.S.C. § 830(d)(1) (2006)), stated as follows:
"A pharmacy is required to submit reports by (b)(3).
With respect to ephedrine base, pseudoephedrine base, or phenylpropanolamine base in a scheduled listed chemical product—
the quantity of such base sold at retail in such a product by a regulated seller, or a distributor required to submit reports by subsection (b)(3) may not, for any purchaser, exceed a daily amount of 3.6 grams, without regard to the number of transactions."
¶ 86 5. Defendant's Instruction No. 2-A