04-26-2013
[…] The jury found true that appellant used a deadly weapon against Tina and inflicted great bodily injury under circumstances involving domestic violence. The court sentenced appellant to 11 years and 6 months in state prison. This appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
1. Admission of Prior Uncharged Domestic Violence
The court permitted the prosecution to introduce evidence of multiple prior uncharged acts of domestic violence by appellant against Tina. Prior acts of domestic violence are admissible to show a defendant's propensity to commit a current offense involving domestic violence. Evidence Code section 1109 states: "in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant's commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 [generally barring propensity evidence] if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352." (§ 1109, subd. (a).)
All further section references are to the Evidence Code.
Appellant did not object to admission of evidence about a May 2009 act of domestic violence, the prior uncharged act for which the prosecution offered the most detailed testimony.