NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Appellant also mentioned his gambling during his return journey. The trial court reasonably could have concluded that appellant’s return journey from Brawley was motivated by money. The trial court was also entitled to consider appellant’s extensive driving time, and period without sleep, prior to the collision. We conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion by imposing the middle term.
Our Legislature has recognized in other contexts the danger of lengthy continuous driving. (See Veh. Code, § 21702, subd. (b) [“No person shall drive upon any highway any vehicle designed or used for transporting merchandise, freight, materials or other property for more than 12 consecutive hours nor for more than 12 hours spread over a total of 15 consecutive hours. Thereafter, such person shall not drive any such vehicle until eight consecutive hours have elapsed.”].)
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed.
We concur: KLEIN, P. J., ALDRICH, J.