NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (Evid. Code, § 1201.)
The exceptions to the hearsay rule relevant in this case include Evidence Code section 1220, under which “[e]vidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered against the declarant in an action to which he is a party,” and Evidence Code section 1235, which provides that “[e]vidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 770.”
Evidence Code section 770 provides: “Unless the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless:
In the present case, Sashay Long’s multiple hearsay testimony was properly admitted because both appellant’s statement and Dillon’s statement were admissible under exceptions to the hearsay rule.