NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] He also claims that admission of this evidence violated his due process right to a fair trial.
A. Factual Background
Before trial, the prosecutor moved to admit evidence of Johnson’s prior attack on Maurice Thompson, pursuant to Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (b). Appellant’s attorney joined in Johnson’s objection to admission of the evidence. The trial court found that the attack on Thompson was sufficiently similar to the present case as to be admissible to show intent, common scheme and plan, and motive or bias.
Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (b), provides in relevant part: “Nothing in this section prohibits the admission of evidence that a person committed a crime, civil wrong, or other act when relevant to prove some fact (such as motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake or accident . . .) other than his or her disposition to commit such an act.”
During the trial, Johnson’s attorney moved to admit evidence of the victim, Maria King’s, violent character pursuant to Evidence Code section 1103, subdivision (a)(1). The prosecutor objected, arguing that, under Evidence Code section 352, the evidence was more prejudicial than probative.