NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Ellwanger required seven stitches, but did not file a complaint.
DISCUSSION
I. Sufficiency of the Evidence
Appellant contends the jury’s verdict was not supported by substantial evidence and the trial court erred in denying appellant’s motion for acquittal.
A. Factual Background
After the prosecution’s case, appellant moved, under section 1118.1, for a judgment of acquittal on the ground that the evidence was insufficient to sustain the murder charge. The trial court denied the motion after finding that there was substantial evidence of the existence of each element of the offense charged.
Section 1118.1 provides in relevant part: “In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal.”
B. Legal Analysis