NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Massie (1967) 66 Cal.2d 899, 917.) In addition, “less dramatic measures than severance, such as limiting instructions, often will suffice to cure any risk of prejudice. [Citation.]” (Coffman, supra, 34 Cal.4th at p. 40.)
Appellant argues section 954, which concerns severance of counts, rather than defendants, is also relevant here. Section 954 applies when a defendant is charged with “two or more different offenses connected together in their commission, or different statements of the same offense or two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts.” On appeal, the factors to be considered in such a situation include whether “ ‘ “(1) evidence on the crimes to be tried jointly would not be cross-admissible in separate trials; (2) certain of the charges are unusually likely to inflame the jury against the defendant; (3) a ‘weak’ case has been