People v. Moreno
[…] Thus, because defendant's motion to reconsider sentence was filed more than 30 days after sentencing, the posttrial court had no jurisdiction to consider the merits of the motion to reconsider. People v. Bailey, 2014 IL 115459, ¶ 8. The fact that defendant was sentenced in absentia does not alter this determination. People v. Partee, 125 Ill. 2d 24, 32 (1988) (a judgment in absentia is a final adjudication).

¶ 17 Defendant did not seek to obtain relief from his sentences pursuant to a motion under section 115-4.1(e) of the Code. See 725 ILCS 5/115-4.1(e) (West 2012). A section 115-4.1(e) motion is considered a collateral attack of a defendant's in abstentia conviction and sentence. Partee, 125 Ill. 2d at 35. Section 115-4.1(e) provides:

"When a defendant who in his absence has been either convicted or sentenced or both convicted and sentenced appears before the court, he must be granted a new trial or new sentencing hearing if the defendant can establish that his failure to appear in court was both without his fault and due to circumstances beyond his control. A hearing with notice to the State's Attorney on the defendant's request for a new trial or a new
sentencing hearing must be held before any such request may be granted. At any such hearing both the defendant and the State may present evidence." 725 ILCS 5/115-4.1 (e) (West 2012).

Defendant in seeking to overturn his convictions and sentences did not file a motion pursuant to this section for a hearing on whether his failure to appear at trial and at his sentencing hearing "was both without his fault and due to circumstances beyond his control." Id. Defendant pursued his motion to reconsider his sentences on the sole ground that the in abstentia admonishments were inadequate.