People v. Moreno
[…] Section 1096a, in turn, provides that, “In charging a jury, the court may read to the jury Section 1096, and no further instruction on the subject of the presumption of innocence or defining reasonable doubt need be given.” (Italics added.) Appellant asserts that referring to the prosecution as “the People” tends to reinforce a sense of identification between the prosecution and jurors-who might think of themselves as “the People.”

Section 1096 provides in part as follows: “A defendant in a criminal action is presumed to be innocent until the contrary is proved, and in case of a reasonable doubt whether his or her guilt is satisfactorily shown, he or she is entitled to an acquittal, but the effect of this presumption is only to place upon the state the burden of proving him or her guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” (Italics added.)

Appellant’s contention that it is unconstitutional and violative of due process to refer to the prosecution as “the People” has been rejected by every California court that has considered the issue. In People v.