People v. Moreno
[…] Moreno further contends that, even if the location of the serial number is privileged, the trial court erred when it concluded that the government could withhold the information without sanction because it was not material to the case. We review the trial court's determination of materiality for abuse of discretion. (People v. Walker (1991) 230 Cal.App.3d 230, 237-238 (Walker).)

a. "Materiality" under Evidence Code section 1042

Evidence Code section 1042, subdivision (a) provides that when a claim of official privilege is sustained in a criminal proceeding, the trial court is to "make such order or finding of fact adverse to the public entity bringing the proceeding as is required by law upon any issue in the proceeding to which the privileged information is material." Thus, under section 1042, "an adverse finding [or other form of sanction] is only required if the privileged information is material."