NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Then he took her into the shower to wash her head off. He got blood on himself as a result of helping her. The police arrived within five minutes of Comden’s injury. Moreland said that he informed the police that the blood on his shirt was from Comden having an accident. He had never hurt Comden, and he did not throw anything at her.
DISCUSSION
A. The trial court did not err in allowing Officer Lewis to testify as an expert
We review the trial court’s ruling for abuse of discretion. (People v. Panah (2005) 35 Cal.4th 395, 478.)
Evidence Code section 720, subdivision (a), provides: “A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates. Against the objection of a party, such special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education must be shown before the witness may testify as an expert.” Evidence Code section 1107 allows for the admission of expert testimony on domestic violence “if the proponent of the evidence establishes . . . the proper qualifications of the expert witness.” (Evid. Code, § 1107, subd. (b).)