63495C/09.
[…] During the car ride, neither Officer Jeeuth nor her partner said or asked defendant anything. Since defendant's second and third statements were made spontaneously and not the product of police interrogation or its functional equivalent, the police were not required to administer the Miranda warnings. See People v. Grimaldi, 52 NY2d 611, 617 (1981); People v. Ziegler , 78 AD3d 545 , 546 (1st Dept. 2010); People v. Garcia , 19 AD3d 200 (1st Dept.), lv. denied 5 NY3d 882 (2005).
Refusal
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194(2)(f) permits the People to introduce at trial evidence that defendant refused to take a breathalyzer test ". . . only upon a showing that the person was given sufficient warning, in clear and unequivocal language, of the effect of such refusal and that the person persisted in the refusal." See People v. Thomas, 46 NY2d 100, 103 (1978), appeal dismissed sub. nom. Thomas v. New York, 444 U.S. 891 (1979). A refusal to submit to a breathalyzer test may be evidenced by words or conduct. See People v. Richburg, 287 AD2d 790, 792 (3d Dept.), lv. denied, 97 NY2d 687 (2001); People v.