People v. Mordick
[…] Defendant and the Attorney General assume the statements constitute hearsay. While E.'s statement, "what took you so long Daddy," could arguably be offered for the truth of the matter—that defendant took a long time in returning to the car—E.'s statement to defendant, "did you have a fight with Mommy?" was not offered for the truth of the matter because it did not assert or imply a truth and thus was not inadmissible hearsay. In any event, the trial court concluded E.'s statements were adopted by defendant, and thus, as adoptive admissions within the meaning of Evidence Code section 1221, constituted admissible evidence.

"The law pertaining to adoptive admissions is well settled. 'Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.' (Evid. Code, § 1221.)" (People v.