People v. Mordick
[…] However, as we explain, that proffered testimony was inadmissible hearsay. Specifically, defendant contends that at the retrial, "Ms. Pioch was not allowed to testify, as she had at the grand jury and during the first trial, that [Katherine] had also said that her daughters were not available to play with J[.], because they had already gone with their father, and that J[.] should come back on Sunday when they would be back." Defendant further contends testimony regarding Katherine's statements to Pioch was admissible under Evidence Code section 1250, which provides as follows: "(a) Subject to Section 1252, evidence of a statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health) is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when: [¶] (1) The evidence is offered to prove the declarant's state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation at that time or at any other time when it is itself an issue in the action; or [¶] (2) The evidence is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant. [¶] (b) This section does not make admissible evidence of a statement of memory or belief to prove the fact remembered or believed." (Italics added.)

Evidence Katherine told Pioch that the girls were not available to play with J. because they had already gone with defendant and that J. should return on Sunday does not constitute a statement of Katherine's existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation.