People v. Mordick
[…] Defendant had a motive to deceive when he wrote the journal entry—at a minimum, to deflect suspicion (whether justified or unjustified) away from himself. Hence, the January 24, 1983 journal entry was properly excluded under Evidence Code sections 1250, subdivision (a) and 1252.

2.


The January 24, 1983 Journal Entry Was Not Admissible

Under Evidence Code Section 356.

Defendant contends the January 24, 1983 journal entry should have been admitted into evidence under Evidence Code section 356 which provides: "Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given; and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence." (Italics added.) "The purpose of this section is to prevent the use of selected aspects of a conversation, act, declaration, or writing, so as to create a misleading impression on the subjects addressed.