People v. Mordick
[…] For the reasons we will explain, defendant's arguments are without merit.

1.


The January 24, 1983 Journal Entry Was Inadmissible

Under Evidence Code Sections 1250 and 1252.

Although Evidence Code section 1250, subdivision (a)(1) allows the admission of a statement offered to prove the declarant's state of mind "at that time or at any other time when it is itself an issue in the action," the California Supreme Court has explained that "this exception to the hearsay rule is inapplicable 'if the statement was made under circumstances such as to indicate its lack of trustworthiness.' (Evid. Code, § 1252.)" (People v.