NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] 2. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in excluding Espinoza’s testimony regarding appellant’s statements
Appellant next contends that the trial court denied his right to present a defense by not permitting Espinoza to testify regarding appellant’s statements that he wanted to find the person who had parked in Espinoza’s family’s assigned parking space in order to ask that the car be moved. We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by refusing to admit the testimony, which was hearsay evidence.
Pursuant to Evidence Code section 1200, subdivision (a) “‘Hearsay evidence’ is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated.” Except as provided by law, hearsay evidence is inadmissible. (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (b).)