NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by refusing to admit the testimony, which was hearsay evidence.
Pursuant to Evidence Code section 1200, subdivision (a) “‘Hearsay evidence’ is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated.” Except as provided by law, hearsay evidence is inadmissible. (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (b).)
Evidence Code section 1250, subdivision (a) states that: “... evidence of a statement of the declarant’s then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health) is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when: [¶] (1) The evidence is offered to prove the declarant’s state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation at that time or at any other time when it is itself an issue in the action; or [¶] (2) The evidence is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant.” Further, Evidence Code section 1252 states: “Evidence of a statement is inadmissible under this article if the statement was made under circumstances such as to indicate its lack of trustworthiness.”