03-31-2017
[…] Cyrus R. Vance, Jr., District Attorney, New York City (Jon Krois of counsel), for respondent.
White & Case LLP, New York City (Louis O'Neill, Martin Sawyer and Christopher Volpe of counsel), and Center for Appellate Litigation, New York City (Robert S. Dean and Katharine Skolnick of counsel), for appellant.
Cyrus R. Vance, Jr., District Attorney, New York City (Jon Krois of counsel), for respondent.
PRESENT: SCHOENFELD, J.P., SHULMAN, LING–COHAN, JJ.
PER CURIAM.
Judgment of conviction (Felicia A. Mennin, J.), rendered November 23, 2015, affirmed.
Penal Law § 240.35(6) prohibits one from loitering or remaining in a transportation facility, unless specifically authorized to do so, "for the purpose of soliciting or engaging in any business, trade or commercial transactions involving the sale of merchandise or services, or for the purpose of entertaining persons by singing, dancing or playing any musical instrument." The underlying accusatory instrument charged defendant with violating Penal Law § 240.35(6), based on allegations that, at a specified date, time and subway station, he approached a New York City police officer and, without permission or authority, offered to sell, and sold, a Metrocard to the