THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. SALVADOR MORALES, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] DISCUSSION
I.
Expert Testimony on IPB
Prior to trial, the prosecution moved to admit Pincus's expert testimony on IPB. The prosecutor made clear that Pincus would merely testify regarding IPB in general and would not be offering any opinions specific to the case. Appellant objected on grounds of relevance and argued that general testimony on IPB would not assist the jury in deciding what happened in the instant case. Defense counsel also asserted that the proposed testimony was a form of vouching for M.H. and was barred by Evidence Code section 1107, which prohibits expert testimony on domestic violence "when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts" with which he is charged.
The court overruled appellant's objections and found that the proposed testimony would comply with Evidence Code section 1107 "if it is narrowly tailored to avoid commenting upon a specific witness's credibility or whether a crime occurred."